This website uses cookies primarily for visitor analytics. Certain pages will ask you to fill in contact details to receive additional information. On these pages you have the option of having the site log your details for future visits. Indicating you want the site to remember your details will place a cookie on your device. To view our full cookie policy, please click here. You can also view it at any time by going to our Contact Us page.

BROWSE PRODUCTS
 

Draka Data Cables

Draka Communications has launched a comprehensive portfolio of cables for data centre designers that meet current cable packing density needs and help prepare the foundations for migration to advanced fibre optic solutions for impending 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet requirements.

Named the UC-Future (UCFUTURE™) programme Draka now offers everything needed to plan a coherent migration path to next-generation data centre infrastructures.

As a key element of its new UC-Future programme Draka offers optimised copper cable designs for channels of 20m to 60m average distances. Its design philosophy is to optimise the utilisation of available pathways, racks and spaces rather than using the maximum permissible channel length for the server level of highly concentrated data centre networks

Draka’s Slim cable designs based on existing work area cable standards are ideal for zone cabling in data centres They allow up to 100% higher packing density in cable trays, are fully compliant with established cable standards, use a PIMF design to eliminate cross talk interference and give full 10GBase-T performance over a channel distance of 60m.

At client level, bulky cabling forms a serious barrier to air ventilation - one of the hot topics in data centres - due to the growing packing density in server racks and the need to offload the high amount of heat emitted by all the electronics.

The minimum required transmission performance of cable and cabling is Cat.6A and / or Class EA in order to ensure easy migration of services to 10GBase-T. Data centres strongly support the choice of future-proof PIMF cable design to give users high transmission performance with immunity against Alien-Xtalk.

Using 10Gigabit Ethernet at the Client level, a data centre core network turns into a real bottleneck. Despite the fact that copper data cable is usable for distances up to 100m at 10Gbit/s, Draka’s recommendation is to take laser optimised multimode fibre with OM3 specification. This is the only short link technology that is part of the 40 Gigabit Ethernet as well as the 100 GbE development programme. A data centre backbone in OM3 can be easily expanded to NextGen Ethernet and secures investments with a longer pack-off time.

Draka’s patented PCVD fibre manufacturing technology enables high-precision refractive index profiles which are the key to laser high-speed links. This makes the difference between MaxCap300, greatly exceeding OM3 specifications, and traditional multimode fibres such as OM1 and OM2.

An MPO-style optical fibre connector requires small cables to fit the planar structure of its fibre management as well as its outer dimensions. Draka’s specially designed MPO cable is made for the interconnects of 40GBase-SR4 channels, one of the next options for a data centre’s future infrastructure.


Contact Details and Archive...

Related Articles...

Most Viewed Articles...

Print this page | E-mail this page

 
Electrical Products